CIDLIS 2016 Program

For session descriptions, see the full preliminary program.

Thursday, October 20
3-5pm Making Diversity and Inclusion a Central Aspect of Your Research Agenda
Dr. Paul Jaeger (University of Maryland) and Dr. Renee F. Hill (University of Maryland)
6-8pm LIS Professionals as Change Agents: Tapping into Our True Potential through Collaboration with Social Work
Dr. Keren Dali (University of Alberta)
Rural Libraries in the 21st Century: Places that Serve Diverse Community Needs
Dr. Bharat Mehra (University of Tennessee)
Friday, October 21
8:30-9am Light breakfast
9-9:15am Dean's Welcome (Dean Keith Marzullo)
9:15-9:30am Opening remarks (Dr. Paul Jaeger)
9:30-10:15am Keynote (Dr. Sandra Hughes-Hassell)
Presence and Power: Cultivating Student Voice and Agency
10:15-10:30am Break
  Prince George's Room Grand Ballroom
10:30-11:30am Recruitment and Retention
  • A Changing Library: Student Retention, Collections, and Outreach (Quetzalli Barrientos)
  • Culturally Responsive Teaching: Designing Culturally Inclusive Learning Environments that Support the Retention of Underrepresented Students in LIS Graduate Programs (Frank Aviles)
  • Outsider-Within Blues: Black feminist auto-ethnographic critique of diversity librarian recruitment and retention programs (LaVerne Gray)
  • Moderated by Monique Libby
Academic Libraries and Social Justice
  • Examining Cross Cultural Communication in Academic Libraries: Implications for Improving the Library Experience for Asian Students (Melissa Aaronberg)
  • Facilitating campus voices: Academic libraries responding to injustice (Veronica Arellano-Douglas & Amanda VerMeulen)
  • Microaggressions as Detours to Collaborative Pedagogy: Exploring Routes to Social Justice for Academic Librarians (Joy Doan & Ahmed Alwan)
  • Moderated by Lindsay Sarin
11:30am-12:30pm Inclusive Access
  • Law in plain language; Law in YOUR language (Dave Pantzer, Colleen Ebacher, Kun Alex, Joe Wood)
  • Threading Justice and Equity Into a Technical Skills Course: Addressing Diversity, Culture, and Bias in an Introduction to Computer Programming (Bill Kules)
  • Moderated by Courtney Douglass.
Outreach and Public Libraries
  • Best Practices for Serving the ESL Community: an Urban Public Library Perspective (Catherine Hollerbach, Michelle Hamiel, Heather Jackson, Mirna Turcios)
  • Reaching out to LGBTQ Teens (Naomi Keppler)
  • Early Literacy Programming for Families with Fragile Babies (Betsy Diamant-Cohen, Dawn Sacks, Brenda Hussey, Susan Sonnenschein, Lisa Shanty, Rebecca Dowling
  • Moderated by Beth St. Jean.
12:30-2pm Lunch and presentation of the James A. Partridge Award
We encourage you to visit the posters and sponsors during lunch.
2-3pm

Reflections on the High John Library

  • Featuring Lynne Bradley and Diane Barlow.

Moderated by Erin Zerheusen.

Community Health and Equity
  • Not One America: Demographic Differences in Health- and Information-Related Self-Efficacy and Health Information Source Access, Preferences, Perceptions, and Use (Beth St. Jean, Yuting Liao)
  • Promoting Multiracial Unity in the Classroom and on the Street (Karyn Pomerantz)
  • Bumps along the Road from Compliance to Self-Management: Patient and Doctor Information Behaviors that can Reinforce Health Disparities and Lead to Poor Health Outcomes (Beth St. Jean, Gagan Jindal)
  • Moderated by Ursula Gorham.
3-3:15pm Break
3:15-4:15pm Innovative Education Programs
  • Educating library leaders: exploring transformational leadership and feminist pedagogy (Nancy Lovas)
  • Librarianship outside the box: The role of education librarians in promoting cultural competency in teacher education programs (Alyse Minter)
  • Diversity Immersion Institute: Engaging Future Librarians and Underrepresented Communities (Tahirah Akbar-Williams, Cynthia Sorrell, Rebekah Bachhuber, Erin Durham, Luz Maria Flores, Karina Hagelin, Gwen Hambright, Eric Hung, Selvon Waldron)
  • Moderated by Ann Weeks.
Collections and Repositories
  • Best Practices for Accessibile Institutional Repositories (Caitlin Carter)
  • Diversity at UNT: A Discussion of Diversity Assessment Methods (Morgan Davis)
  • Moderated by Renee F. Hill.
4:15-4:30pm Closing Remarks (Dr. Paul Jaeger)
AttachmentSize
PDF icon cidlis_2016_preliminary_program.pdf153.53 KB